Sunday, 22 February 2015

Luna Park / St Kilda festival snaps!

So I went to Luna park a few weekends ago with some friends... we were lucky enough to organize it on a day when it wasn't too hot and the St Kilda Festival was on! That means free music peoppple!
Anyway, here are some snaps....

About to ride the famous scenic railway... my boyfriend freaking out in the background!


Wednesday, 21 January 2015

I'm going to university!

Nothing beauty related I know... and I know I'm kinda talking to myself here but ahwell, this blog can be a sort of diary too... haha but I thought I'd let whoever is interested know that I am going to university! :)
I have applied and have received an offer for university to do an Arts degree and I'm pretty excited! 
If you've read one of my early posts, you'd know I am not exactly sure about what I want to do anymore and I am quite confused as many 20 something's are at this stage in their life!
But I'm sure one day life will reveal it's purpose to me and I'll realize why I had to go through such a confusing time...
I start in march, and haha, turns out my boyfriend got into the same university, so we can go together!
Anyway, sorry this wasn't the best longest post in the world but I thought I'd let it be known.
Emily. x


Friday, 16 January 2015

Lush BIG hair!


I have always lacked volume in my hair ... it is dead straight, won't hold any kind of curl / wave and I've been on the search for products that will give me some of that volume. In my previous wish list post I explained I saw this lush shampoo review on a blog somewhere and I was keen to try it!
So long story short... I bought it a while ago and I love it :)
At first I didn't think it did anything for my hair, and didn't really feel / see much of a difference, but I can definitely say that there is!
It's called the Lush BIG Sea Salt Liquid Shampoo, and it smells amazing.
It says on the tub ... Sea salt shampoo to give your hair lift and volume, make it easy to get a comb through and smell great for hours. Have a big hair day.
This is like having your hair lifted on a sea breeze.
.... and that's pretty much the best description of what it feels like after a wash with this stuff.
Light and full of volume!

             Before                                                                                  After 


From the photos I really can't see much of a difference, BUT. there is quite a big difference in the feel of my hair if you get what I mean. Obviously it's not going to have a drastic effect but I think with this shampoo, some hair spray and your extra hair care routine, this will definitely help you get bigger hair :)!

This stuff lasts ages, you only need one scoop and that's enough to leave your hair clean enough as if you'd done a double cleanse with a regular shampoo!
Make sure you use a hair dryer to get the full effect and volume.
 I've let it dry naturally and it just doesn't look as 'BIG' in comparison.
I love the feel of this shampoo when I work it through my hair.
The sea salt makes it feel like you're giving it a nice scrub.
It is a quite expensive shampoo at
$26.95 AUD a tub, but I swear this stuff lasts a lifetime!!
I definitely recommend this shampoo if you have limp hair lacking in the volume department:)
  Emily . x


Tuesday, 13 January 2015

Day spas: one of my secret places ♥

Hello everyone, I hope everyone had a great Christmas and New Year!
I went to Paynesville Victoria with my boyfriend and his family which was so pretty!
We went to Raymond Island, and saw Koalas sleeping in the trees, and they were soooo cute.
ended up watching the fireworks on the beach!
(look for photos in my last post)

Today, I'm writing about my love of day spas, so enjoy.
I have wanted to write about my day spa visits for a while now so here it is.
I absolutely love day spas, and as you might know, I'm a qualified beauty therapist so I've been to spas around Australia / Middle east and the UK, all of them breathtakingly beautiful, and ever since I have absolutely fallen in love with them. Unfortunately, yes they are a huge luxury for me and expensive, so I pay my visits wisely and do what I can afford to.
 I often find myself dreaming about a body wrap and a relaxing massage because these treatments are just heavenly in my opinion.
 If you've never been to a day spa, you really need to give it a try, it's just soo good! :D
As I said, I can't visit often so I try and plan these spa days when I am feeling stressed or I'm sore lol.
I wish I could get them more often, I really do, but I'd just spend too much money.
I'd go completely overboard!
A spa I frequent is in the beautiful Yarra Valley.
Natskin Day Spa Retreat at Balgownie Estate Vineyard Resort
The surrounding views here are stunning, and I always find myself relaxing as I admire them on the car journey down there.
The spa offers a range of beauty and spa treatments, and is just a truly beautiful,


Waiting / Relaxation room
This room makes the whole experience all that much better.
While you wait for your therapist, you are offered a tea or water to relax in this room before and after your treatment.
There's always a beautiful scented candle burning and spa music in the background.
Oh and the couches are so comfy!♥




The massage sandals I received before my treatment.
And the heated floors of the changing rooms. ♥


I am almost certain this post has made me crave another trip to the spa. 
Another spa I am interested in visiting is the Endota day spas, I've bought a gift card from one close to me which I will have to visit one day soon, but never actually had a treatment there.

Endota spas are all over Australia and
they also have their own skincare range which looks incredible and that I must try for sure.

What's your favourite spa / spa treatment?

Emily. x


Tuesday, 6 January 2015

Summer holiday checklist

I love to travel soooo much! I dream of travelling the world, but unfortunately I don't have enough $$$ and I can't travel as much as I'd love to,
however I am extremely lucky to have been where I have, so I'm grateful for that. I am still happy with seeing Australia for now and I'm sure one day I will see the world again... but in the meantime
if I am going away for a weekend or a trip to another state in summertime, this is what I'd take...

I'm actually in Paynesville (gippsland victoria) with my boyfriend and his family at the moment! And I thought I'd share some things that were on my packing checklist! 

Ps. Went to Raymond island yesterday and saw like 20 Koalas sleeping in the trees! 
(I'll insert a photo here when I get back) 

I try and take a small amount of makeup with me while travelling.
I usually take way more than I usually ever need, and I'm not going to show you everything I would take, just some essentials which I believe everyone needs for a summer holiday!

Summer holiday checklist
Model Co Daily Face Mattifying Sunscreen SPF 50+
SunFX Summer's Secret Gradual Tan
Essence Sun Club Matt Bronzing Powder
The Balm Mary-Lou Manizer
Physicians Formula Shimmer Strips Custom Shadow & Liner

ModelCo Daily Face Mattifying Sunscreen SPF 50+
A facial sunscreen is an essential every day throughout the year, but especially important in the summer months. A good sunscreen with a high SPF is great. The Daily Face Sunscreen from ModelCo is great protection for your day at the beach and also provides a sheer coverage if you're wanting to go natural for the day.

SunFX Summer's Secret Gradual Tan
I like to think that gradual tan is good to have all year round, but that's up to personal preference.
I am not a big user of gradual tan, but I think if you're going for that sunkissed summer tan, for the beach, I think gradual tanning before you leave is a great way to look like you've been laying on the beach all day without the damaging effects of the sun!

Essence Sun Club Matt Bronzing Powder
This smells like Pina Coladas / Coconuts! Smells so nice,
and perfect for bronzing up your face after you've developed that glowy tan!

The Balm Mary-Lou Manizer
This highlighter is amazing, I use this all the time and I'd be lost without it. It highlights beautifully and doesn't require much product to go a long way.

Physicians Formula Shimmer Strips Custom Shadow & Liner
This eye shadow palette is great for travel if you want to have a few simple colours for the day time to create a natural look, or you can build them up to create a smoky eye of some kind and go out with it! I think this palette is great for a relaxed holiday... If you're going out clubbing you can make use of the black too.

What do you take in your travel bag? 

YouTube | Instagram | Bloglovin




Thursday, 25 December 2014

Christmas goodies!

Merry Christmas everyone!
hope you all had / are having a great Christmas !
I was way too spoilt this year and I thought I'd share with you what I got :)
I'm not trying to brag in any way, just sharing some of the things I received for Chrissy.
I've had a really good day, apart from being sick! (my whole family woke up with a flu )
I hope you have a good day too. :)

I couple of days ago I went into work (I work at Coles) and they said there was a present for me!
I was so surprised to see the huge present sitting at the service desk!
They had been running a December gift competition where each day up until Christmas eve they draw one team members name out of a barrel and that team member receives a gift.
The present gets bigger and better as the month goes on!
I got this on the 21st so the box was pretty big haha.
Here's what I got:


Maltesers Bon bon
Mix Vanilla Candle
Taylor Swift's 1989 Album
& Hillier's Famous Red Box
I also got a elf microphone thing that I ended up giving to the kids next door haha.

And now for the presents I got from my boyfriend's family...

Candle holder
Vanilla & Cinnamon Scented Candle
Cadbury Roses

The Body Shop Strawberry Body ScrubThe Body Shop Wild Rose Hand Cream SPF 15
In Essence Aromatherapy Night Cream
In Essence Aromatherapy Rose Soap
& ECOYA Sweet Pea & Jasmine Candle

I got the Honey Farm Lush gift from his sister which I loooove!

Honey I washed the kids Shower gel
Honey Bee Bath Bomb
Butterball Bath Bomb
Honey I Washed the Kids Soap
&  the Soft Coeur Massage Bar
From my boyfriend...

Chi Chi Working 9 to 5 Nudes Nail Set
Napoleon Perdis DeVine Goddess Lipstick in shade 'Niki'
Lush Hot Toddy Shower gel
Lush Egg Nog Soap
Marley Jammin' Collection Headphones

LOVEEEE It all, especially the headphones which are incredible!
And my gorgeous parents..

Scented Drawer Sheets
The Happiness Code Novel
Natural Instinct Daily Moisturizer
Hair Square Hair ties & Pretty plaited headbands!

I also got some chocolates and $50 from my nan! :)
What did you get for Christmas / How was your Christmas?


Tuesday, 23 December 2014

I'm back :)

Hello to everyone who reads my blog.
I have had a very very long break from blogging & my YouTube channel lately and I've been waiting for the right time to start blogging again but I've just been soooo busy applying for uni (yes, I'm finally progressing in the career department) and running around buying Christmas presents / sorting life out and I've also been quite run down which is really getting on my nerves / making life hard and annoying! :(
But anyway I'm back, and here to stay!
I've got some interesting blog posts / video ideas on my mind and I'm excited to get back to it all!
On the makeup side of things I have recently discovered two amazing shops I didn't even know existed...
I thought Mecca Maxima was just an online store but I'd never bought from it, and while shopping the other week I realized they'd opened a new store at a shopping centre close to me, I think I almost fell over!
You can buy international brands / high end brands all in one place...
too faced, narz, Clarisonic all that kind of stuff and try it all on without having to buy online!
Unfortunately I was with my boyfriend at the time and didn't want to spend too much time looking around and bore him to death, so I kinda rushed to have a look.
Ahwell I'm sure I'll be able to have a better look next time for sure! :)
The second store is one I've been meaning to have a look at for a while now but never had time / forgot all about it after driving past!
It's a makeup outlet that sells international brands like  LA colors, Wet 'N' wild, Milani and Jordana.
as well as many other drugstore brands, MAC and skincare too which is really handy.

So yeah, will definitely be paying that shop another visit soon too.
But yeah, sorry there's not a whole lot of interesting stuff in this post ...
It's just a update post on what's been happening / why I haven't been posting kind of post haha.
I hope you all have a great Christmas if I don't post in the next couple of days
(although I'm sure I will) haha.